- anything but ordinary -

me

weiting
17
bedok methodist church kindergarten/taonan/raffles girls'/victoria junior college
05s16
stringer/ct councillor
200588
taurus

photos

sg idol
bbq
05s16 rocks
my room :)
chinese new year
jts s16
ct outing
day of musicfest
grc funfair
birthday + infusia
tj sc invest + soccer
majestia
farewell assembly
open house
day of strings dinner
chinese lesson
project work
last day of school

archives

December 2004
January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005

links

angels and devils
amanda
beatrice
calvin
cathrina
claire
clara
dawn
edwin
hsiu tzu
jasper
jeremy
joshua
lyndsey
maybeline
meixiu
nicole
rachel h
ruowei
samantha s
samuel
selwyn
sherli
sherman
shiling
shuzhen
stephanie
vivian
waiyen
yvonne
zhongyi

songlist


got none - robert post
feel good - the gorillaz
dare - the gorillaz
scars - paparoach
you and me - lifehouse
best of you - foo fighters
dirty little secret - all american rejects
you're so beautiful - james blunt
we belong together - mariah carey
wake me up when september ends - green day
collide - howie day
mr bright side - the killers
holiday - green day
cold - crossfade
behind these hazel eyes - kelly clarkson
must get out - maroon 5
crazy - natalie
missing - evanescence
down - blink 182
numb encore - linkin park and jay-z
the last time - keane
pieces - sum41
one call away - chingy
ride with me - nelly

chatterbox

Monday, November 21, 2005

back from bangkok!
overall it was pretty ok.. went with the main purpose of shopping but didn't manage to get much. guess bangkok has changed a lot for the worse, in terms of goods AND service.
let's see. managed to get a notebook (which can't open, incidentally), a pair of slippers (:, dress sandals (:, converse sneakers (i found the exact same pair at tampines mall and they were almost the same price!! darn. should have boosted my own economy), a pair of earrings (which were quite ex, come to think of it!!), a plate with a photo of my daddy and me (:, a belt, a bracelet (:, a letterholder, a lipstick holder for mummy (: and a pack of biscuits S: (hahaha. couldn't resist. they were chocolate and strawberry so the colour combi was pretty).
yeah bangkok the shopping paradise is written in the pages of history.
the clothes were... well. not very nice. quite colourful and loud, heh. the salespeople have changed a lot. the stallholders at the roadside stalls were very rude. my daddy had to yell at a woman because she hit my hands away off her goods when i wanted to look at a wallet. S: the salespeople at the mall were really arrogant too. and the things from the mall were ex, even some stuff from roadside stalls too! wanted to get a small silver ring from a roadside stall in pratunam, and the opening price was 500 baht. that's more than 20 dollars! i doubt that i can bring it down to 150 baht. that's about 7 dollars. and 7 isn't that cheap either. so you get what i mean.
i was kind of disappointed because this doesn't seem like the same bangkok that i've known and loved.
but the thai oil message at the hotel rocks my socks!! haha i went for the first time. it was really relaxing. but at some parts i felt much too violated for comfort. hm. well all i can say is thank goodness the masseur was a female.
piano lesson yesterday was great. my piano teacher, andy chia, is the same guy who *tried* (but failed miserably) to teach me melodic dictation for mep last year. he's really young and nice, so that makes lessons more comfortable i guess. well he seems to have let bygones be bygones, considering the way i was treating him last year ie. a real pain in the neck. well it's not my fault, i hated what he was teaching me!! when melodic dictation sucks, you kind of assume very conveniently the teacher does too. i think that's kind of scientifically proven, because i always treat my english teachers better than my math teachers. (: yes the first thing he said was "so we meet again" and managed to look pleased. give the guy an oscar! but he plays the piano beautifully, teaches just as well, so i hope i actually pick something up. (:
spent the rest of the afternoons tagging along to look at cars. and i skipped physics tuition for that. what a bore. S:
yeps harry potter and the goblet of fire!! the string ensemble will be watching that on wednesday with mr sze.. lyndsey said that the outing was his idea!! woah. conductor and fellow harry potter fan all rolled into one. as harry potter would say: excellent.
ogl meeting tomorrow. :S my whole week is filled with strings + ogl + ride for hope stuff. sigh shopping at taka will have to wait. i wanna see my ah ma!! soon i hope.
watch the mtv for let me go by 3 doors down!! it rocks.
"there's not a day that passes by [when] i don't wonder why we haven't tried, it's not too late to change your mind. baby take my hand, don't say goodbye. i will love you more than that, i won't say the words then take them back. don't give loneliness a chance. baby listen to me when i say, i will love you more than that." -more than that by the backstreet boys. found the score when i was digging through my collection of pop piano books. (:

ting at 22:06

Monday, November 14, 2005

now that school's out, i can safely say that i have survived jc1. alright!
i spent an indecent amount of time uploading my photos! the result: four new photo albums. go check them out!
we have a new strings conductor! mr trevor sze. he worked wonders for raffless institution and nanyang girls' high.. so our future looks bright. yep. we had a saturday practice with him. it seems like we're going to have a whole new repetoire, which is crucial because we are dying of boredom. that's what happens when you're at the mercy of the very limited school music collection, with holes in them courtesy of the silverfish residents of the music room. :S mr sze seems nice enough if disciplinary problems are absent, so strings next year will probably be much better. i felt all those long-forgotten skills i'd picked from raffles strings coming back. like sitting straight at the edge of your chair, breathing as an ensemble.. all those good habits that were conveniently lost to an extremely slack ensemble. i'm not trying to push the blame here, because it's entirely my fault for not practising those crucial habits, but mr sze did bring me a very nostalgic feeling. (:
oh yeah, i better start practising violin a little more. the tough skin on my left fingers are non-existent, now that violin exams are behind me. and at first, even tuning the instrument felt slightly foreign to me. heh. i need to get back into the strings mood! desperately. :S piano lesson this sunday! i'm feeling quite excited because i haven't had a decent piano lesson in ages!! i need to get rid of those annoying habits that are accumulated from being self-taught for too long.
yes now that pw is over, i have nothing to live for. holidays are boring with so few holiday assignments. i guess even orchard road might start to lose its charm if it's frequented too often, so i better find something meaningful to do! probably a few visits to the library will do the trick. which reminds me, the library fine that junkiat accumulated so kindly for me has not been paid. >.< i feel like getting some stars to fold. and cross-stiching designs too. (: whee.
it's lyndsey's and aaron's birthday today, and waiyen's and claire's birthdays are coming up! HAPPY BIRTHDAY YOU GUYS!
so many movies to watch, and so little time. the following movies have been shortlisted for my potential viewing pleasure. in order of merit: harry potter and the goblet of fire, memoirs of a geisha, the choronicles of narnia: the lion, the witch and the wardrobe, the da vinci code, casanova, sky high. woo. memoirs of a geisha is so so good, it's probably my favourite book of all time. thanks clara for lending it to me!! now that the movie's going to be out, i wouldn't miss it for the world! i'm just worried that the rating might be m18. if the director stays true to the book, i wouldn't be surprised if it is. but still, i hope it scraps through with an nc16 or something. :S haiz.
i want to borrow the exorcist on dvd. one of the scariest movies of all time! i get really freaked out and get loads of nightmares after watching horror movies, but what can i say. i'm a masochist. :D
i'll be going on a short shopping + eating trip to bangkok from tomorrow till friday. whee!! shopping paradise. so i'm going to miss math lecture tomorrow (: and strings prac on friday ):
something i got off lyndsey's blog:
This Is My Life, Rated
Life:
7.8
Mind:
7.1
Body:
8.4
Spirit:
7.1
Friends/Family:
6
Love:
2.9
Finance:
6.8
Take the Rate My Life Quiz


Your Life Analysis:

Life: Your life rating is a score of the sum total of your life, and accounts for how satisfied, successful, balanced, capable, valuable, and happy you are. The quiz attempts to put a number on the summation of all of these things, based on your answers. Your life score is reasonably high. This means that you are on a good path. Continue doing what is working and set about to improve in areas which continue to lag. Do this starting today and you will begin to reap the benefits immediately.

Mind: Your mind rating is a score of your mind's clarity, ability, and health. Higher scores indicate an advancement in knowledge, clear and capable thinking, high mental health, and pure thought free of interference. Your mind score is within a healthy zone. This means you have achieved a level of mental balance and harmony consistent with living a healthy, happy life. Continue doing what works, and keep your focus. In our fast-paced world, mental clutter is all too common. Be vigilant in maintaining healthy mental function.

Body: Your body rating measures your body's health, fitness, and general wellness. A healthy body contributes to a happy life, however many of us are lacking in this area. You have an excellent body score, which means you are incredibly focused on maintaining a healthy lifestyle. Continue in that focus, and your body will remain healthy and strong.

Spirit: Your spirit rating seeks to capture in a number that elusive quality which is found in your faith, your attitude, and your philosophy on life. A higher score indicates a greater sense of inner peace and balance. Your spirit score is relatively high, which means you are rewarded by your beliefs. Spirituality is clearly important to do. Never let it slip, and continue to learn and grow.

Friends/Family: Your friends and family rating measures your relationships with those around you, and is based on how large, healthy, and dependable your social network is. Your friends and family score is not bad but can be improved. Maintain your current social net, while you try to expand it. Try new things and form new friendships. You will be rewarded greatly.

Love: Your love rating is a measure of your current romantic situation. Sharing your heart with another person is one of life's most glorious, terrifying, rewarding experiences. Your love score is very low, indicating trouble. There is love out there for you. Seek the advice of wise people on how to go about finding it. Do not lose hope.

Finance: Your finance rating is a score that rates your current financial health and stability. You have a rather good financial score, which is not all that common these days. Keep doing what works. Avoid common pitfalls and save for the future. You will be glad you did.

the analysis seems rather.. well, comical. >.<

"think of me. think of me waking, silent and resigned. imagine me trying too hard to put you from my mind. recall those days, look back on all those times, think of the things we'll never do. there will never be a day when I won't think of you." -think of me. my favourite phantom of the opera song. (:

ting at 16:50

Tuesday, November 01, 2005

and if i did not muck up on both saturday and today, chinese and theory are history. woo-wee.
yes saturday was my grade 8 theory exam. today was my chinese ao level exam. two very important mile-stones in my life in such close proximity! One marks the end of my music theory (which admittedly was taking over my life at some point) and the other marks the end of my official chinese education. yes i am going to drop chinese regardless of my pass grade. being very optimistic here but i AM gonna pass and you better believe it. if i say it enough, i might actually start believing it myself.
i am gonna pass chinese. i am gonna pass chinese. i AM gonna pass chinese. yes.
but i am more worried about music. ): 7 months isn't really enough preparation time for one grade, considering i went for my grade 7 theory in march. oh man i really hope i pass. the paper wasn't horrendously difficult, but it wasn't what any would call easy either. i'm estimating a borderline.. if so, please let my grades be on the correct side of the borderline. i'm treading on very dangerous ground here.
argh whatever. if i do fail i'll just take the exam again in march. no biggie.
)':
no i don't actually believe that.
well needless to say, i didn't study much for chinese. i spent almost the entire week mugging for theory. especially the foreign words section. and none of the foreign words came out. besides corno inglese, but i didn't need to study that to know it was cor anglais. i bet nobody does. i feel cheated, really. but thank goodness there wasn't much to study anyway. out of the lists and lists of millions of chinese phrases, a grand total of two came out. seriously. :S
and the chinese invigilators took an awfully time to count the scripts after the exam! close to half an hour. argh.
i felt really liberated today. the only thing stopping me from incinerating all my chinese books was project work. we tried working out the kinks but mathew and junkiat had to leave early for cross country and basketball training respectively, so woonie and sherli and i wound up watching view from the top with ashwin and zhixue and weisheng. well maybe zhixue and weisheng and i ARE in a party mood after chinese ao. heh. the movie was nice, heart-warming, unrealistic, idealistic and characteristically bimbotic. filled with eye-candy too. think air stewardesses and gwyneth paltrow. (: but it was really fun.
tomorrow is project work again. at woonie's house. i can hardly wait. no that wasn't sarcastic i seriously love project work. helps that my group rocks, of course. yeah.
yuewoon, sherli, mathew, junkiat, you guys ROCK!
haha. you really do. <3
alright, gotta go sleep now or i'll be falling asleep over woonie tomorrow. she introduced me this really nice song!! got none by robert post. the video was really.. interesting. slightly corny the first time round, but the more you watch it, the more hidden meanings there are. maybe we are reading too much into the video but it really does have some subtle references to the song. (: which incidentally is realistic and actually quite sad. robert post's voice is good too, very mournful. perfect. (:

"when i was a little boy i used to wonder, just how old you'd have to be to feel good. now i've seen a thousand girls but i still wonder, cuz they just don't make sense to me. god knows i've tried.
i've tried to be the unpredictable one. i've tried to be the friend that they could rely on. i've still got none, got nothing at all.
and so i fall into the open, just singing out your name. and when I'm done, crashed and maimed. i hope that's where you'll find me.
you know that if it's up to me i'll still be holding, my own hand the day I die. so please release me now.
i've tried to be the mean mysterious one. i've tried to be the sweetest candy you'd suck on. i've still got none, got nothing at all.
and it's a good day for being found. just crawling in the dirt with my head underground. and it's a good day for you to come, collecting all the pieces of the damage done.
and after all the bandages are gone, i hope you'll find a favorite part you can work on. cuz I've got none, got nothing at all."
robert post - got none.
yuewoon's and my favourite song! sad realistic lyrics. (:

ting at 01:07

Friday, October 14, 2005

and so my post-exam adventures continue.
yes the class outing on wednesday did happen! woo. mark weiting shiling jiayi clara joseph zhixue ashwin junkiat. did i miss anyone out? >.< we went to ajisen ramen for lunch (yummy! the portions are really huge though), then we went to some games arcade in the dhoby ghaut mrt station. it was cheaper than your average arcade.. yep the guys got thoroughly hooked on this pseudo basketball game. well practically every single guy in the arcade was playing that! you just try to get as many balls through the hoop as you can with the hoop moving. -_-" haha. junkiat was good(duh! basketballer). ashwin and zhixue weren't bad either. guess we still have hope for the 3-on-3 interclass basketball competition. :D
i got hooked on the dance dance revolution machine. oh man clara is PRO at it! i think i did about 5 games with her. she's really really good. (: she rekindled my passion for it real fast. haha. woo. wanna go to the arcade again!
oh yeah and thanks zx + junkiat for using your credits in the arcade! >.<
then we went to have a drink at starbucks. caramel fraps are delicious! yummy. (jasper + samuel!! caramel fraps!! haha haven't forgotten :D) then i went home. my dad and brother picked me up at the mrt station.. and my brother drove home!! woah first time i was sitting in a car with him at the wheel. he's really not bad.. quite a fast learner. he still needs practice on his parallel parking but i thought he was not bad at it already. woo. (:
jc2 farewell assembly today. ): it was quite sad. imagine. this time, 365 days away, i'll be graduating. NOOOO! ): oh man think i'm really going to miss the jc2s man. it won't be the same not having them around. sigh. ): the icomp videos are so sad too.. i can't believe they're really gone. i'll probably never get to see my seniors so often anymore. sigh. but the house comm skits were really funny! we saw woonie shaking her thang onstage. WOO. hot stuff. the j2 house comm skit was so cool! haha. highly entertaining. (:
i was away for some time during farewell assembly to get the balloons + presents for the jc2s. oh man i felt like an idiot. the bright yellow helium-filled balloons looked like low density lemons or something. hahaha pegasus' balloons looked like grapes! :P felt quite retarded hahaha. but it was quite a good idea. low budget + the seniors loved it! the house comm really spent the whole of last night pumping balloons though.. woonie and jiaying were like falling asleep over one another. thanks guys! (: missed some singer genie's performance while collecting the stuff but from what i heard.. yeah good thing i missed it. >.<
OPEN HOUSE! i can't wait! the windmill looks FANTASTIC. geraldine + andy!! so proud of u guys! can see the hard work odac put in. yeah and it paid off in the end! woo! the oversized kites look GREAT! and the sailboat thing is fantastic. free ice-cream, here we come! oh man all the decorations are superb and the entire student population really came together to create a really friendly atmosphere for potential victorians. woo. yeah open house will be great. i just know it.
yes. thy sons are we.
ps farewell assembly photos have been uploaded and linked!
"and I never thought i'd feel this way. and as far as i'm concerned, i'm glad i got the chance to say, that i do believe i love you. and if i should ever go away, well then close your eyes and try to feel the way we do today. and then if you can remember.. keep smiling, keep shining, knowing you can always count on me, for sure. that's what friends are for. for good times and bad times i'll be on your side forever more. that's what friends are for." -that's what friends are for, dionne warwick. we'll miss u jc2s!!

ting at 22:38

Tuesday, October 11, 2005

well. i haven't updated in ages huh! heh.
i survived promos. yes. i did not pitch myself off the building after any paper. exercised great self control there. (: and it was worth it! woo freedom now. well until the results come out, anyway.
after physics on friday, we went to catch corpse bride at plaza singapura. i loved the show so so much! it was really sweet and quite moving. i love happy endings. <3 haha. and they lived happily ever after. i know because the movie is set in the 17 or 18th century, so we wouldn't have to worry about separation and divorce would we.
oh dear.
then after corpse bride we went to yuewoon's house. man i love her room. (: it's so cosy and comfortable. had dinner at her house too.. her mum's quite a good cook! yummy. her mummy and daddy are really nice people.. her younger brother's quite adorable too! i wanna go over again! (:
then on saturday i went shopping with my mummy cuz i couldn't go on friday. (: got quite a good haul. woo.
pw group meeting at my house on monday. my dog's bark sure is loud. echoed all around the dining room. ooh scaaary. he might be a cutie-pie but he sure gets rowdy. oh man i love my pw group!! after pw meeting there was a class outing at ecp.. but i didn't go because it was quite late. ):
ah ma's house today!! woooo. my ah ma was impressed with my hokkien. thanks to zhixue and jiaying. (: she gave me a pinkish-purple guess handbag too. wheee! (: i love talking to my ah ma. she's really quite cute.
wow life is only worth living after promos.
we're trying to plan a class outing tmr. hopefully it'll happen.
and. guess what.
I PASSED MY GRADE 8 VIOLIN EXAM!! woooo. pop the champagne! hahahaha. yep really happy about it. my mother told me the good news after math promo exam and i think i scared woonie and claire and matt with my.. eer. frenzied ecstasy? haha. yay guess the practice paid off man.
now i can concentrate on my piano. (:
yes life is beautiful.
"every time i think of you i get a shock right through into a bolt of blue. it's not problem of mine but it's a problem i find, living a life that i can't leave behind." -bizarre love triangle, new order.

ting at 17:12

Saturday, September 10, 2005

violin exam was a flop. what can i say man. i messed up everything.. did worse than my usual. actually i think i did worse than my worst practice. i don't even wanna think about it. now i'm just waiting to hear what the associated board of the royal schools of music though about me.
not much, i daresay.
well anyway, i went to watch quidam!! by cirque du soleil. and woah, great soundtrack, cool effects, impressive stunts.. what's there not to like? (: contortionists, gymnastics, balancing acts, mime.. it was really entertaining. well half the time i was worrying about the performers' safety, but still really entertaining. the four little chinese girls were super adorable! they were performing some kind of traditional chinese routine, where they do stunts while keeping this dumpbell-shaped piece of wood on a string. but they added in western elements and their stunts were really breathtaking.. woah. i think they got one of the loudest applause. their professionalism really shone through, even though they couldn't have been more than 11 years old. guess that makes it even more impressive.
well actually all the acts were superb. there wasn't a dull moment in the whole programme.
go watch quidam by cirque du soleil. two-and-a-half hours of pure adrenaline-pumping entertainment. you won't regret it.
moved chairs yesterday for the j2 prelims. well they can either thank us or kill us, whatever their preference. some of the chairs/tables aren't very stable so yep, choose your seat wisely. i think the arrangement is a little too cramped in some areas. you need to be anorexic to be able to squeeze in comfortably. heh. but oh well. we did the whole thing in under 45 minutes. yes go students' council + ct council + outdoor activities club! (: efficiency is the way to go. it was quite a good experience, really. before this year, i never really wondered how the tables and chairs got into the hall in time for our exams. well now i know. admittedly by the hard way, but at least i'm no longer swimming in the abyss of ignorance. heh.
i watched a tale of two sisters last night on channel u. it wasn't exactly very scary, but the whole show was so humane and chockful of emotion.. it really sets you thinking. the director was quite abstract too. he gives the viewers a lot of space for interpretation... but i prefer to know the exact storyline the director had in mind. heh.
well currently my favourite advertisement is by visa credit card.. the one with richard gere in it. basically he's in this market alley in india and bumps into this little girl, little girl only has money for one bird and is disappointed because she wants the luck for her brother who is going away (the indians believe that freeing caged birds is lucky), richard gere steps in, buys entire alley way of birds and sets them free in front of her brother. ta-dah. super nice!! (: it's so different from all the other superficial ads. like the contact lenses ad. girl can't see whether a guy is checking her out, so she gets new acuvue lenses, because knowing whether a guy is checking you out is the most important thing. eer right. sheesh.
school reopening next week! i'm dead for promos. (: haha. oh well. -shrugs-

ting at 22:55

Saturday, September 03, 2005

heh finally updating after abandoning my blog for ages.
it's school holidays now. violin exam coming up! next thursday. sigh i think i'm gonna flunk my scales really badly. i've always hated scales. especially now it's 3 octaves in one bow stroke?! man. i knew i shouldn't have put off learning scales till the very last minute.
now everything's just violin practice. when my exam is over i think i'm gonna find myself wading knee-high in my overdue homework and lecture notes that are begging to be read. grrr. i really hate math. especially integration and complex numbers!
i'm ok with both my biology and chemistry biology tests. well seeing i started studying at 10pm the night before for bio there isn't anything i can complain about. (:
i went out with yanqi and ruowei on wednesday, when it was half-day for teachers' day. man it was sooo good to see them! i got ruowei a handphone cover because i forgot to get her a birthday present. (: i finally bought the handbag which i had my eye on for ages! i've been lusting over it for about a month now! i was totally high after my purchase. heh. felt really sad when it was time to go for studio practice.. i really missed yq and rw. let's go out again after promos! (: and make sure hsiutzu comes along!!
my cousin justin just got a two-month-old dog. it's a chow chow. his name is caesar and he's sooo adorable! well i wouldn't know for sure seeing i haven't seen him yet but i trust my cousin's judgement.


heh isn't he cuute? aaaw. <3 chow chows rock! but i seriously think they should be banned in singapore because of their incredibly thick fur. huskies too. i mean, they are gorgeous but we wouldn't know their suffering. good thing my justin's in canada or caesar'll get heat stroke.
woonie sherli junkiat matt and i have project work meeting with mr beetsma on monday. perfect way to spend the first day of our holidays. -__-
AND ct council has to move tables and chairs on friday for the jc2 prelims! ARGH perfect way to spend the last weekday of the holidays.
haha think i'll go do my theory homework/practise violin/catch up on math now. woe is me. ):
"i put my makeup on a saturday night, i try and make it happen try to make it all right. i know i make mistakes i'm living life day to day. it's never really easy but it's ok. wake up wake up, on a saturday night. could be new york, maybe hollywood and vine. london, paris maybe tokyo. there's something going on anywhere i go tonight. yeah, tonight." -hilary duff, tonight.
the most disgustingly bimbotic song of the century.


ting at 21:59

Monday, August 15, 2005

"i've got work piled up to my head. all i wanna do is jump into bed, and wash away my troubles with lemonade." -corrine may
project work. violin exam. lecture tests. homework.
stressed.

ting at 23:03

Wednesday, August 10, 2005

happy birthday singapore!
ok fine. so i'm a few minutes late. so what? it's the thought man.
national day celebrations was alright. i mean it wasn't perfect but it could have been much worse. felt quite out of place wearing shorts and a red t-shirt that wasn't solid red, but celebrations only lasted a few hours so i could take it.
then we went for a mini class outing. woo! yuewoon waiyen clara sheeyin zhongyi ashwin zhixue jeremyk mark junkiat mathew aaron and me. we watched charlie and the chocolate factory. man i grew up reading roald dahl! and charlie and the chocolate factory is one of my all-time fav dahl books. so yep i was really happy. it was really hard getting 13 places for charlie and the choc factory at the cinema though. i think half the world wanted to watch it after school celebrations, because by noon, plaza singapura only like three rows of seats left. cineleisure didn't have any either. so we got zhixue to book us seats at toa payoh, since he was on the way to meet us. so we ended up with really good seats. the movie was pretty good. i don't really have much to complain about, except the choreographer and composer for the oompa loompa's routines desperately need to find new jobs. and the chocolate river and great glass elevator were moving so fast i was getting motion sickness. guess the camera angles the director chose were too good. some people thought willy wonka was portrayed to be too sadistic though. and violet and veruka seemed way too bitchy to each other. i mean, hello i think they're like 10?! 10-year-olds are supposed to be sweet and innocent and filled with idealistic thoughts about world peace. sheesh.
i really love 05s16. (: <3
i helped my mother prepare ayam buah keluak today. that's a dish that peranakans are famous for. yeah man. anyway it was really hard work. and the tips of my fingers are some gross colour. it'd go off soon i guess.
better go off to practise violin now. exam is coming in sep. argh.
"cuz it's you and me and all of the people with nothing to do, nothing to prove. and it's you and me and all of the people. and i don't know why, i can't keep my eyes off of you." -you and me, lifehouse

ting at 00:21

Sunday, July 31, 2005

ok i haven't updated in ages.
college day and science carnival were back-to-back. ggrr.
college day was really cute. mr seet wanted all the year ones to line the driveway and clap for the guest of honour mr tharman shanmugaratnam when he arrived. haha sheesh. if i were him i'd be cowering in fear at the back of my car. a whole driveway full of sulky half-hearted secenteen-year-olds is not a pretty sight. but oh well the j1s were quite sporting when the time came. (: at least there weren't any false alarms. we heard that the j2s clapped and cheered for everything that entered the school. even some lorry. -__-
not like i got the better deal. the ct councillors were supposed to open car doors and usher people into the pt, but when the time came none of us opened any doors. i mean, what if you got some really sulky person who was determined to stay in a bad mood no matter what? opening their car doors and leaving your fingerprints all over the handle or closing the door too hard and leaving a dent is a ticket for suicide. so we hung around awkwardly outside their doors and waited for them to open the car doors themselves. ah well. i partnered jingyuan for that. he's really good at trafficking. (:
everyone who had blazers and court shoes had to stay back for the reception as well.. i partnered jingyuan again. heh we were pros at arranging cutlery by the end of the night. but my ankle was KILLING me. ouch. guess my heels were too high.
when we got home it was close to 11. yeah well we were supposed to report at 9 the next morning for morning meeting but i heard the attendance was quite pathetic because everyone was really tired and overslept. guess i'll never know cuz i was one of the oversleepers. >.<
science carnival went quite alright. it was really slack. i got to know jacqueline much better. we were getting all giggley and high at the reception table. oh dear. i saw a few rgs juniors so i talked to them.. they were really nice. but i heard the principal mrs tan is contemplating closing robotics and merging it with micromouse so they aren't too happy about it. ): gives me a sense of deja-vu when i remember all that trouble we had with her and strings. hm.
physics tuition today was quite funny. yunhua loves to draw these really cute round blobs that rachel insists will wobble when they're poked. so rachel and i named him bob the blob and we're all thinking up of adventures for him. like the adventures of bob the blob part 1: bob meets patty. (patty's his girlfriend. we call her patty the fatty.) so yep. haha. the adventures of bob the blob will resume next sunday. heh.
so well. i think next week wouldn't be so busy.. but the jc2 parent-teacher meeting is coming up. i hope it wouldn't be as difficult as the ct seniors make it out to be.
i'm going back to hospital on wednesday morning to see the orthopaedic. hopefully i'll be able to get covered for pft totally. i don't think i'll be able to do shuttle run and the 2.4km run in my current state. my ankle's not recovering. but i think that means i have to take third block pe next year. i'm not too sure cuz they only mentioned failures but nobody said anything about people who didn't take the test at all.

"whatcha doing tonight? i wish i could be a fly on your wall. are you really alone? who's stealin' your dreams? why can't i bring you into my life. so tell me what would it take to make you see that I'm alive?
if I was invisible, then i could just watch you in your room. if i was invincible, i'll make you mine tonight. if hearts were unbreakable, then i can just tell you where i stand. i would be the smartest man. if i was invisible.. wait, i already am.
saw your face in the crowd, i call out your name, you don't hear a sound. i keep tracing your steps, each move that you make. wish i could read what goes through your mind. wish you could touch me with the colors of your life.
i reach out, but you don't even see me. even when I'm scream out, baby you don't hear me. i am nothing without you, just a shadow passing through.."
-clay aiken, invisible.

ting at 19:07

Tuesday, July 12, 2005

it was quite a bad day today i guess.
yeah. well it wasn't bad until after first break.
claire cried during bio. and it wasn't even her fault. the bio teacher really provoked her. she was so tactless.. i was quite shocked at what she said, really. and poor claire was crying so hard and i really don't blame her. she was so miserable and i almost cried too.
then during physics my experiment was a flop.. my graph (which was supposed to be a straight-line graph) ended up looking like a series of mountains and valleys. and i have no idea why. got my values from sheeyin but i was still quite sad.
and the fruit juice from the vjc was so SO ex it was practically daylight robbery.
then i went for third-block pe and had an accident with the stationary bike. mr tan asked me to use it since it's impossible for me to do circuits. i met lemuel on the way there so he helped me get started. half-way through i decided i didn't like the bike and wanted to switch (even though i switched bikes like 6 times. vj needs new bikes. desperately.), so i stopped peddling. but i underestimated the power of momentum. -.-" so physics. well the peddles had some kind of catch on them where your foot is supposed to go, and i guess i stopped peddling too abruptly, so the peddles pulled my foot downwards far too much. OW the pain really shocked me. i got off the bike and sat down on the floor for a while. and i started crying too. so embarrassing. mr tan was super shocked when i told him afterwards. i guess nobody got injured while using the stationary bike before. heh. so he asked me to use the rowing machine instead, since you can strap your feet down. and he said he'd get someone to call me when pe ends but he forgot. ggrrr. so i ended up having 5 more minutes of physical exertion and being 5 more minutes late for strings too. hm lemuel helped me a lot during pe. guess it was fortunate i met him. >.<
then strings. lyndsey told me that vj didn't perform well at the track and field meet. and that one of the relay guys had an injury. and it sounded bad too. oh no.. ): i felt awful for him, because he's a sportsman. i guess i'd be devastated if i broke my left fingers because i'm in strings, so i guess he feels the same way.. argh hope he gets well soon. ):
it was a really bad day. and now my ankle's hurting while i'm sitting here.. it used to hurt only occasionally when i'm sitting. guess my ankle backtracked quite a few steps on the road of recovery. and the shock must have took a few years off my life expectancy. argh why didn't i listen to ashwin and jk and zhixue and not go for third block pe?!
"bruised and battered by your words. dazed and shattered how it hurts. but haven't i always loved you? boy when i need you. you're almost here. and i know that's not enough. and when i'm near you i'm close to tears. cuz you're only almost here."
-almost here, delta goodrem + bryan mcfadden

ting at 22:14

Friday, July 01, 2005

oh man i am exhausted.
exams are officially over today! alright! haha. chinese was alright. actually it's the first time i looked through an entire ao level chinese paper. hm. the comprehension is only 10 marks. woah. the compo's only 30. it's pretty cool. the comprehension was about yaoming. hm. they included some basketball lingo which i don't really understand, due to my lack of basketball, not chinese, knowledge. it was ok overall i guess.
after chinese i went to watch war of the worlds with sheeyin shiling clara joseph zhixue angela. it was so cool and thought-provoking! heh think hg wells was really creative. but it was kinda scary though. especially that scene where people were trying to hi-jack their car. ): spent the scary moments in clara's shoulder.. hm.
well it was pretty cool but i'm so exhausted.. think i'll go sleep. but it's only 8.45. ah who cares.
liberation is sweet. (:
Air Sprite
Fun loving, childish, innocent and pure
You are a sprite of the Air: Fun loving and
childish your naive nature only enhances how
truly cute you are! You may come off as too
childish but only because your not burdened
with all the rules and regulations of
adulthood. You are carefree most of the time
spending your days playing tag or naming all
the clouds you see in the sky. You are
generally kind to everyone because you have
lots of love and happiness to share! Making
friends comes easy because they strive for the
innocence you possess but be careful, being as
nice and kind hearted as you are people will
try to manipulate your nature if they have not
already. Don't ever let anyone mold you to
their standards although I doubt anyone could.


.::=What type of Mythical Sprite are you?=::. -With Anime Pictures and detailed answers-
brought to you by Quizilla

ting at 20:49

Tuesday, June 21, 2005

this is the crappiest holiday i ever had.
seems like holiday is a facade for study leave. i've so many things that i want to buy and so many places that i'm longing to go to. but holiday schedule isn't giving me much room for frivolous stuff. no more luxury of wandering down orchard road aimlessly every week like during the secondary school holidays, not when revision's constantly on your mind. not like i'm doing frightfully well in that anyway. revision is only going ok for me. and in the last week of the holiday, i can safely vouch for my doom in the biology midyears. seriously. oh well.
promos will be better. (: i promised myself.
chemistry tuition tomorrow with yuewoon. (: heh and maybe more matching earrings? ...
went out with yanqi, ruowei and momo last wednesday. my only visit to my old school territory this holidays. heh still remember those days when rgs owned orchard road! and that feeling that we have the whole far east plaza to ourselves during half-day at like 10, when nobody but us is able to go shopping. eer nobody employed/studying, anyway. we went back to get our certs, and man that bittersweet feeling of nostalgia hit me right in my face. hard. it's not like i'm dying to turn back time and relive my secondary school days again, with no freedom + strict booking/detention rules, but it's just those memories of pinafores and recesses and pe and running down the corridors if you're late for class. ha the school clerk still remembers me! yay. (: she always had a good memory.
going out with yanqi + ruowei + momo makes me miss them more.. so many promises of meeting up again during dec hols. but we always manage to find time to fulfill those promises. oh man can't wait. (:
yeah and yuewoon + sherli + junkiat + mathew + i did a street survey for our project work too. some people thought we were trying to sell stuff/conduct commercial surveys. like sheesh hello we're in our school uniforms?! heh like this one time, yuewoon + i tried to approach two ladies, who visibly tried to avoid us. then we asked them if they could please help us in our project, and they were like, "project? yeah sure of course." heh. and i saw samantha zhuang too! looking super pretty as usual. (: rgs 410/'04 rocks!
and we encountered this extremely unpleasant cjc girl, who kept telling us that our project idea is crap and it should hit the garbage dumps right away. and of course she didn't even substantiate her point. -.-" her boyfriend was really helpful and patient though. he looked kinda embarrassed at his girlfriend's behaviour. i mean who wouldn't be. hm she spoiled my mood for a while. but of course i have confidence in this project! heh.
went to my ah ma's house today. yay missed her! my mum + my ah ma + i went for lunch + a bit of shopping (in the dumbest place ever. well apparently clementi doesn't leave you spoiled for choice). then we went back to the house and i played my violin for her. i had it with me because i went to her house straight after violin lesson. heh played songs at her request so she was kinda happy. (: yep anything for my ah ma man. (:
kinda tired so i'll go now.. :D
"oh and i don’t know, i don’t know what he's after. but he's so beautiful, such a beautiful disaster. and if I could hold on through the tears and the laughter. lord, would it be beautiful? or just a beautiful disaster.." -beautiful disaster, kelly clarkson. a song that i think nearly everyone can relate to. (:

ting at 00:02

Friday, June 17, 2005

i love doing quizzes. (:

pure
Congrats! Your a Pure Angel! Angels, as far as most
of them go, are all compatabile creatures, but
Pure ones simply are symbols of God. Pure
Angels always appear when a child is born, when
a rainbow is seen, or when someone shares their
first kiss. They never grow old, an can appear
in the shape of a naked woman with white, bold
wings. Pure angels are the carriers of god, and
show their love to everyone in the world.


what kind of angel are you?
brought to you by Quizilla

amoure
you like the sweet, shy type.


What kind of guy are you most attracted to?
brought to you by Quizilla


ting at 10:51